top of page
OUR CHARTER MEMBERS
(Click on images for more info)
Charter Members
HHL_CharterBrothers.jpg
GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

HONORABLE Dr. ARIS T. ALLEN, M.D.

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

PRINCIPAL LAWRENCE E. KNIGHT

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

Dr. SAMUEL P. CALLAHAN, D.D.S.

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

JERRY H. LUCK, ESQ.

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

DEACON ROBERT H. HAYGOOD, SR.

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

COLONEL JAMES R. RANDALL, M.D.

GettyImages-591216789_edited.jpg

DR. THEODORE H. JOHNSON, M.D.

2023-2024 ΗΗΛ OFFICERS
Chapter Officers

President

Eugene Sweet

Financial Secretary

Jamaal Whaley

Historian

Malik Branch

Sergeant at Arms

Chuckie McQuire

Editor to the Sphinx

Michael Ligons

Vice President

Jamar Turner

Recording Secretary

Eddy Montero

Director of Educational Activities

Stephen Williams

Chaplain

Nivek Johnson

Brother at Large

Wendell Moore

Treasurer

Eric Haynes

Corresponding Secretary

Dr. Adrian Hood

Parliamentarian

Michael Ligons

Chapter Dean

Delvin Owens

Immidiate Past President

Stanley Simmons

CHAPTER BROTHERS
Chapter Brothers
ΗΗΛ LINEAGE
Lineage

Bro. Michael Askins

Bro. Brian Boles

Bro. Malik Branch

Bro. Dedric Bryant

Bro. Cabral Campbell

Bro. Glenn Douglas

Bro. Maury Fontaine

Bro. Jeffery Gray

Bro. Marrell Harden

Bro. Alan Harrison

Bro. Robert Holliday II

Bro. Dr. Lorenzo Hughes

Bro. William Keyes

Bro. Chuckie McGuire Sr.

Bro. Wendell Moore

Bro. Delvin Owens

Bro. Anthony Pittman

Bro. Charles Robinson

Bro. Lester Sims

Bro. Ralph Thomas Sr.

Bro. Russell Walker II

Bro. Stephen Williams

Bro. Michael Bertty II

Bro. Jonathan Brailsford

Bro. Howard Brent

Bro. Carl Bryant

Bro. Sherard Cooley

Bro. Jordan Dove

Bro. Jonathon Gambrell

Bro. Charles Gross III

Bro. Michael Hardman Sr.

Bro. Eric Haynes Sr.

Bro. Gregory Holmes Jr.

Bro. Nivek Johnson

Bro. Anisley Levy

Bro. Eddy Montero Gonzalez

Bro. Jason Morgan

Bro. Dewayne Parker

Bro. Donald Presswood

Bro. Gerald Russell II

Bro. Miguel Smith

Bro. Dominique Tillman

Bro. Bernard Whaley

Bro. Kenneth Williams

Bro. Andres Blackstone

Bro. Darnell Branch

Bro. Otis Brown Jr.

Bro. Dr. David Butler-Sims

Bro. Andre Dillard

Bro. Terence Farmer

Bro. Edward Glover III

Bro. Brandon Hairston

Bro. Dr. Tarik Harris Sr.

Bro. James Henson Jr.

Bro. Dr. Adrian Hood Sr.

Bro. Ervin Kelly

Bro. Michael Ligons Jr.

Bro. Dexter Moore

Bro. Davesus Omosun

Bro. Chatry Perry

Bro. Steve Richards

Bro. Stanley Simmons

Bro. Eugene Sweet Jr.

Bro. Jamar Turner

Bro. Jason Wilder

Spring '23
Michael Hardman, Sr., Dr. David Butler-Sims, Michael Askins, Jonathan Brailsford, Dr. Dedric Bryant, Jordan Dove, Trey Gross II
Spring '22
Eddie Montero Gonzalez, Jamar Turner, Nivek Johnson, Eric Haynes,Gabriel Rudasill, Malik Branch, Joshua Bowman
Spring '21
Raymond Daniel Bailey,Cornelius Berry,Otis Francis Brown Jr.
Spring '19
Gregory S. Holmes, Jr. Khalil J Johnson, Dewayne A Parker, Gerald J Russell II
Spring '18
Eugene Vincent Sweet Jr. , Darnell Branch, Jonathon Xavier Gambrell, Delvin Owens, Brian Boles, Russell Walker II, Michael Ligons Jr.
Spring '15
Cabral Nathaniel Campbell, Yohance M Duff, Brian Floyd, Rodney Montez Graves,Brandon Eric Hairston,Alphonso James Oxendine Jr.
Spring '14
Kenneth Andrew Williams
Spring '12
Ronald Dejuan Glenn,Ervin Dale Kelly,William Archer Lewis III,Davesus Davaonoch Omosun,Darrell A Smith Sr.,Brian Jamel Whitehead,Stephen Vaughn Williams
Spring '10
Darrin Leon Branch,Chauncey Nathaniel Davenport Jr.,Dr. Jeffery L Gray,David J Mitchell
Spring '09
William Aikens, Dr. Anthony R Alston, Daniel Alexander Blue, Dr. Lance Montieth Chase, Ricardo D. McCrary, Chuckie Tyrone McGuire, Sr.Torrence RobinsonKaron Wilson Jr.Robert Romaro Walton Sr.
Spring '07
Otha Edward Thornton Jr., Elvin Leon Young Jr.
Fall '07
Lemoria Leon Lester Jr.
Spring '06
Matthew Hicks III, Victor L. Marshall, Reginald Xavier Pearson
Spring '05
Bryan C. Barnes, Dwayne W. Stevenson
Spring '04
Oscar D. Mebane Jr., Ralph Rodney Thomas Jr.,Dr. Thomas Alex Washington
Spring '03
Emmanuel L Faulkner, Maury Christopher Fontaine Sr., Randy D. Price, Tarik Weldon, Dr. Tarik Yusef Harris Sr.
Spring '01
Christopher Juan Carter,Clarence L. Edmond, Sean Lenier Ponder
Spring '00
Bobby L Edmond, DeLano A. McRavin
Spring '93
James Moses Ballard III, Benjamin Harris III, Obie Lee Tucker, Rev. Ricky Spain
Spring '90
Kevin V. Buckner, Andres G Blackstone, Samuel P. Callahan Jr., Marrell R Harden, Michael V. Scriber, Lester K Sims
Fall '84
Leland L. Collins, Ernest Ely Jr., Ed Lee Johnson, Vincent O. Leggett, John R. Moses,Howard H. Mackey
Spring '82
Kevin Donell Key,Joe David Wilson,Jonathan J. Smith,Kenneth A. James, Rene Velez
Spring '81
Dr. William D. Tyree III
Fall '81
Randall L Nixon,Eric K. Jackson,William S. Butts,Wilbur Vaughn Crozier III, Julian Grant Finley
Spring '79
Lornell Parks
Spring '78
Gordon W. Branham Jr. , Primus W. Richardson
Fall '75
Andrew T. Richardson
Spring '74
William S. Keyes, Dr. Arend J. Thomas III
Spring '68
James M. Ballard
Fall '65
Robert Brooks, William A. Hayes, Harrell S. Spruill, Charles Stewart
Fall '64
David Bass
Spring '62
Francis L. Noel
Fall '59
Charles E. Gibbs, Rufus Abernathy
About HHL

THE 262ND HOUSE (KEY #262)

Seat: Annapolis, Maryland

Type: Alumni

Region: Eastern

District: MD/DC/DE

Status: Active

 

ETA ETA LAMBDA LEGACIES

 

Bro. Dr. James Ballard II | Bro. Dr. Jamie Ballard

Bro. Dr. Samuel P. Callahan Sr. | Bro. Samuel P. Callahan Jr.

Bro. Ralph Thomas Sr. | Bro. Ralph Thomas Jr.

Bro. William Hayes | Bro. Stephen Williams

Bro. Rev. Rufus Abernathy | Bros Thomas & Sydney Abernathy

Bro. David Boles Sr. | Bro. Brain Boles

Bro. Ralph Thomas Sr. | Bro. Rodney Thomas

Bro. Andres Blackstone | Bro. David Blackstone

Bro. David B. Mitchell | Bro. David Mitchell

Bro. Kenneth Williams | Bro. Devon Goodwin

Bro. Otha Thornton | Bro. Trevor Thornton

 

ETA ETA LAMBDA AWARDS

 

October 17, 2009:

  • State of Maryland 50th Year Anniversary, Martin O’Malley, Governor Anthony Brown, Lt. Governor

  • Anne Arundel County 50th Year Anniversary, John R. Leopold, County Executive

  • Anne Arundel County Council, 50th Year Anniversary - Daryl D. Jones, C. Edward Middlebrooks, Ronald C. Dillon, G. James Benot, Joshua J. Cohen and Tricia L. Johnson

  • City of Annapolis, 50th Year Anniversary, Ellen Moyer, Mayor

 

May 19, 2010:

  • Anne Arundel County Public Schools dedication to the children of our county through mentoring Dr. Kevin M. Maxwell, PhD, Superintendant

 

January 28, 2010:

  • Anne Arundel County Community Based Mentoring Award John Leopold, County Executive

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

1959 | Brother Lawrence E. Knight, III
1960 | Brother Charles Diggs
1961 | Brother Jerry Luck
1962 | Brother Aris T. Allen
1963 | Brother Samuel P. Callahan
1964 | Brother Francis L. Noel
1965 | Brother William A. Hayes
1967 | Brother Thomas R. Hunt
1968 | Brother James Ballard
1969 | Brother Robert M. Brooks
1970 | Brother William A. Hayes
1973 | Brother Francis L. Noel
1979 | Brother William A. Hayes
1981 | Brother Primus Richardson
1986 – 1987 | Brother William A. Hayes
1988 – 1989 | Brother Rufus Abernathy
1990 – 1992 | Brother Robert Haygood, III
1993 – 1996 | Brother Andres Blackstone
1997 – 1998 | Brother Ed Johnson
1999 – 2000 | Brother William A. Hayes
2001 – 2002 | Brother Walter Reap
2003 – 2005 | Brother Andre Dillard
2005 – 2006 | Brother Clarence Edmond
2006 – 2007 | Brother Tarik Harris
2007 – 2009 | Brother Emmanuel Faulkner
2009 – 2011 | Brother Miguel Smith
2011 – 2012 | Brother Ricardo McCrary
2012 – 2014 | Brother Jeffery Gray
2014 – 2016 | Brother Stephen Williams
2016 – 2018 | Brother ReCharde Johnson
2018 – 2020 | Brother Stanley Simmons

2020 – 2022 | Brother Eugene Sweet

ETA ETA LAMBDA FACTS

 

November 26, 1960

Dr. Theodore H. Johnson, Jr.

 

May 7-8, 1965

Eta Eta Lambda hosts the Eastern Regional Convention at The Carver Hall Hotel in Annapolis.

 

June 24, 1966

Charter Member Bro. Theodore H. Johnson entered Omega Chapter

 

1979 – 1983

Brother Tom R. Hunt served as the Eastern Regional Vice-President

 

1979

Dr. Aris T. Allen was appointed to the Maryland State Senate

 

Sept. 21, 1981

Alex Haley Memorial @ City Dock, Annapolis, Maryland

 

October 1986

Talks started about the National Memorial for Dr. Martin Luther King in Washington, DC

 

February 1991

Route 665 renamed Aris T. Allen Blvd

 

February 8, 1991

Charter Member Bro. Aris T. Allen entered Omega Chapter

 

February 28, 1991

Charter Member Bro. Jerry H. Luck, Esq entered Omega Chapter

 

July 1991

Prince Hall Chapter #15 paid tribute to Brother Spruill and his wife for their contributions to the Boys and Girls Club of Annapolis.

 

1992

A statue honoring Dr. Aris T. Allen is installed @ the intersections of Chinquapin Round Rd and Route 665, also named Aris T. Allen Blvd.

 

1992

Spruill Farm/Har-Pearl Foundation

 

August 12, 1993

Dedication by The Honorable Carl O. Snowden – Annapolis City Council And Lowes Annapolis Hotel, a plaque on a brick wall outside the Lowes Annapolis Hotel commemorate the 1960 civil rights Sit-In. November 26, 1960, in what was then the Terminal Restaurant, some not-so-welcomed customers from Annapolis staged a "sit-in." It was this local action for civil rights in Annapolis and the specific people involved that the plaque commemorates. The marker is a bronze plaque mounted at head level on the red brick wall at the entrance into the Lowes Annapolis Hotel, from West Street. (Names on the plaque: Dr. Samuel P. Callahan, Ethel Mae Thompson, William Henry “Lamb" Johnson Jr., and Lacey McKinney Marita Carroll)

 

1995

Statue honoring Thurgood Marshall built on Lawyers Mall on State House grounds.

 

April 12, 1995

Charter Member Bro. Lawrence E. Knight entered Omega Chapter

 

2005

BWI airport is officially renamed BWI Thurgood Marshall Airport in honor of the achievements of the Supreme Court Justice.

 

September 2006

AAMP – Alpha Academy Mentoring Program launched

 

May 2007

African American Young Men’s Conference (AAYMC), the first held at Glen Burnie High School, culminated a year of monthly mentor sessions.

 

2007

Charter Member Bro. Colonel James R. Randell entered Omega Chapter

 

August 2007

Bro. Walter Reap was appointed to principal at Germantown Elementary School.

 

May 10, 2008

A 140,000 sq. ft. athletic facility was dedicated to Wesley A. Brown, the first African American to graduate from the USNA. St. Paul’s Church – a partnership with the congregation of Father Bob who donated food and presents for our Easter, Thanksgiving, and Christmas sharing.

 

July 14, 2008

Charter Member Bro. Robert H. Haygood entered Omega Chapter

 

April 4, 2009

Martin Luther King Memorial built at Anne Arundel Community College campus, brothers Andre Dillard and Dr. Tarik Haris’ names are inscribed on the memorial plaque for their financial contributions and serving on the building committee.

 

August 2009

Habitat to Humanity, Annual college scholarships, Adopt – A – Highway, and March for Babies

 

October 17, 2009

50th Anniversary Celebration | DoubleTree Hotel, Holiday Court - Annapolis, Maryland | Guest speaker Bro. Vic Carter ( WJZ-TV anchor)

 

February 11, 2012

Delta Pi Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. honored Brother Bro. Harrell Spruill at a luncheon for his tireless contribution to the education of youth in the community.

 

March 24, 2012

Brothers gather at the Martin Luther King Statue in the AACC courtyard in support of Trayvon Martin. He was the youth murdered in Florida after going to the store to buy skittles and a can of iced tea.

 

March 27, 2012

Eta Eta Lambda sponsored the chartering of Upsilon Epsilon (YE) at Salisbury State University.

 

March 31, 2012

AlphaEast conducted the 1st Annual Thomas Hunt Pinning Ceremony for Fall 2011 and Spring 2012 Neophytes during the 80th Eastern Region Convention held in Portsmouth, Virginia.

 

July 10, 2012

Bro. Darrell Smith accepts the position of Project Manager in the National headquarters in Baltimore, Maryland.

 

January 4, 2013

Bro. Jeffrey Gray was appointed to the Tillman administration. He will serve as Assistant National Chaplain.

 

January 21, 2013

Bro. Ralph R. Thomas Sr. is awarded the George H. Phelps Distinguished Citizen Award at the 2013 Martin Luther King breakfast held at Anne Arundel Community College for his volunteering with youth and his chairmanship of the NAACP voter registration drive.

 

April 19, 2013

Bro. Walter Reap is a recipient of the Distinguished Leadership award.

 

May 27, 2013

Brothers Andres Blackstone, Andre Dillard, Jeffrey Gray, Marrell Harden, Chuckie McGuire, George McNeal, Eddie Neal, and Ralph Thomas along with other members of the divine 9 participated in the annual Memorial Day parade held in Annapolis.

 

June 22, 2013

The brothers of Eta Eta Lambda held our first annual crab feast at the Annapolis Elks Lodge.

 

July 22, 2013

Bro. Adontis Atkins was promoted to Lt. Colonel in a ceremony at Ft. Meade, Maryland.

 

October 6, 2013

Bro. James Henson was ordained as a minister.

 

October 7, 2013

Bro. Walter Reap’s school, Germantown Elementary earned World School Designation ( IB ).

 

October 8, 2013

Bro. Otha Thornton has been elected as the national president of the PTA. He is the first African-American male to hold this position.

 

October 20, 2013

Bro. J.R. Wilson became a licensed minister. The ordination ceremony was held at his church, First Christian Community Church in Annapolis, MD.

 

November 14, 2014

Bro. Andre Dillard was awarded the Freedom Fund Award by the NAACP of Annapolis, MD.

 

January 19, 2015

Eta Eta Lambda participates in the city of Annapolis, Maryland's first Annual MLK Day Parade.

 

March 7, 2015

Eta Eta Lambda Chapter adopts "The EliteHouse Newsletter" as its official Quarterly newsletter. This newsletter was created by Bro. Kenneth Williams while serving as the Associate Editor to the Sphinx (2015-2016).

December 6th, 2015

The brothers of Eta Eta Lambda Chapter in Annapolis Maryland were honored during Sunday Service at the Agape Deliverance Ministries Inc. Church for their participation in the Winter Relief Program: Feeding the 15 (Women) back on October 17th, 2015

 

November 30, 2016

Charter Member Dr. Theodore Johnson 1913 – 1966 was honored and recognized for the Johnson Maternity Clinic that was a significant part of Annapolis history with the placing of an official Maryland historical marker in the Goldstein Treasury Building Courtyard, located at 80 Calvert Street in Annapolis. The designation honors Dr. Theodore Johnson as an important and educational part of local history. This is the last of 15 heritage markers that began with the Parole heritage area that showcased key cultural milestones and events over the past 300 years, helping to shape this community. Near where the marker will be placed stood the maternity clinic of Dr. Theodore Johnson. Due to race restrictions in the early 1900s, African American women were not admitted to the local hospital to deliver. Dr. Johnson filled this crucial need by opening a maternity clinic on Northwest Street, near Carroll Street, in 1946. The Johnson Maternity Clinic catered to patients’ needs with a maternity ward, nursery, and recovery room. An estimated 300 deliveries took place at the clinic between 1946 and 1954. Dr. Johnson later relocated his practice to nearby Calvert Street.

bottom of page